stearic acid flakes for sale by owner

  • Buy Stearic Acid - Soapgoods

    Stearic Acid, Safety Data Sheet. Uses. Stearic acid used in detergents, shampoos, shaving cream. The small pastilles are ideal in an emulsifying agent in creams lotions and deodorants. Stearic Acid can be used in making cosmetics, candles, foods, oil pastels, dietary supplements, plastics and softening rubber.

  • Stearic Acid(id:10696861). Buy Malaysia Triple Pressed ...

    - Related Keywords Triple Pressed Stearic Acid, Stearic Acid Bead, Stearic Acid Flakes Description by Manufacturer -It is widely used Cosmetic Industries, Stabilizers, Candles, Chemicals,Coating,as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations.

  • 3 Lbs Stearic Acid White Flakes - Food Grade NF/USP ...

    This is the BEST freaking stearic acid I've ever seen. I mean this has been a life-alteringly good experience. It's soooo flaky and white, and when my wife added it to her lye soap, great caesar's ghost did it ever do stearic acdidy stuff! Seriously, though, it's three pounds of fatty acid flakes that makes soap hard. It is what it's supposed ...

  • Stearic Acid (CAS No 57-11-4) Manufacturers, Suppliers ...

    Listed here the database of stearic acid (cas no 57-11-4), stearic acid manufacturers, stearic acid suppliers and exporters. These stearic acid manufacturing companies provide high quality products at low prices.

  • Stearic Acid supplier distributor- CAS 57-11-4

    Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that is useful for a variety of applications. Food grade stearic acid is useful as an emulsifier due to its ability to stabilize and enhance oil/water mixtures. Parchem also offers industrial and technical grade stearic acid in powder or flakes. Category: Oleochemicals, High Purity Fatty Acids . Purity: 99+ %

  • Stearic Acid Triple Press - Silver Fern Chemical

    Stearic Acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain. It is also sometimes called octadecanoic acid. Our stearic acid is derived from either tallow or vegetable sources. Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products.

  • SAFETY DATA SHEET Page: 1 of 5 Stearic Acid Revision ...

    Stearic Acid - Investigated as a mutagen, natural product, primary irritant, and tumorigen. Only select Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS) data is presented here. See actual entry in RTECS for complete information.

  • Stearic Acid

    Derived from a vegetable based fat source, stearic acid is a natural saturated fatty acid carrying a whitish color. Used primarily to thicken, emulsify and stabilize formulations, stearic acid is an ingredient utilized extensively in the personal care, cosmetic and candle making industries.

  • Stearic Acid Manufacturers, Suppliers & Exporters in India

    Search Indian Stearic Acid Manufacturers and Suppliers Details - Contact to Stearic Acid Exporters in India, Stearic Acid Wholesalers, Stearic Acid Distributors and Traders from India.

  • Stearic acid - Registration Dossier - ECHA

    Stearic acid EC Number: 200-313-4 EC Name: ... Tefacid Stearic 90 Tefacid Stearic 92 ... Use of the information without obtaining the permission from the owner(s) of ...

  • 57-11-4 - Stearic acid, 98% - Octadecanoic acid - A12244 ...

    A saturated fatty acid Stearic acid is used as a raw material in the production of detergents, surfactants, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Its salts are used to soften polyvinyl chloride and a component of grease. It is used for the preparation of softeners in textile sizing with castor oil and dietary ...

  • Amazon.com: Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable Stearic Flashpoint - 374 -F INCI Stearic Acid SAP Value: .148 / .208 Used in paraffin and vegetable wax candles for hardness and opacity. Commonly used in pillar/molded candles at approx. 3 tbs per pound. Stearic acid can also be used in soaps for hardness, and in lotions as an emollient and thickener.

  • Stearic Acid – Mountain Rose Herbs

    Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. These small pastilles are ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants, and most natural body care recipes.

  • Stearic Acid in Cell Culture | Sigma-Aldrich

    Stearic acid is not susceptible to lipid peroxidation and as a C-18 fatty acid, the cell does not need to consume much energy to covert it to oleic acid. For a more complete discussion of palmitic, stearic, oleic and other fatty acids as a cell culture additives, visit our Media Expert.

  • Stearic acid - Wikipedia

    Stearic acid (/ ˈ s t ɪər ɪ k / STEER-ik, / s t i ˈ ær ɪ k / stee-ARR-ik) is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid.It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C 17 H 35 CO 2 H.

  • Material Safety Data Sheet - Fisher Scientific

    Eyes: Flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes, occasionally lifting the upper and lower eyelids. Get medical aid. Skin: Get medical aid. Flush skin with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes while removing contaminated clothing and shoes.

  • Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - White Flakes - 1 lb ...

    Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed - White Flakes - 1 lb. - Vegetable Based A saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring stearic acid can come from many animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic Acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, and of cosmetic- and pharmaceutical-grade.

  • stearic acid, 57-11-4 - The Good Scents Company

    Use: RTD Stearic Acid V-1655 is a white to yellowish solid with a characteristic fatty odor at room temperature. It is a triple-pressed grade Stearic Acid, so its C16 content is slightly higher than its C18 content, and it has minimal content of other fatty acid chain lengths.

  • Manufacturers of stearic acid flake and Suppliers ... - Panjiva

    manufacturers and suppliers of stearic acid flake from around the world. Panjiva uses over 30 international data sources to help you find qualified vendors of stearic acid flake.

  • 12 -Hydroxy stearic acid - Flakes / Powder - Aura Refoils Pvt ...

    12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid (12 HSA) 12 Hydroxystearic Acid (12 HSA) is an off-white, high melting solid fatty acid produced by hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oilwith a melt point of approximately 77°C. It is insoluble in water. 12 HSA is non-toxic & non-harzardous, partially soluble in number of organic solvents and insoluble in water.

  • Stearic Acid | Bulk Apothecary

    The final recipe for my CP soaps was almost perfect but I felt some additional hardening was needed. Not wanting to alter my oils, I decided to try the stearic acid and the result has been phenomenal. A mere 10 grams added to 2000g of oils has resulted in firmer bars with no side effects.

  • What Are The Benefits Of Stearic Acid? - Skinstore US

    Stearic acid is a very common amino acid is used in the manufacturing of more than 3,200 skin and hair care products sold in the United States. On product labels, it is sometimes listed under other names, including Century 1240, cetylacetic acid, Emersol 120, Emersol 132, Emersol 150, Formula 300 and Glycon DP.

  • Top Food Sources of Stearic Acid Among U.S. Population, 2005 ...

    a: Specific foods contributing at least 1% of stearic acid in descending order: Nuts/seeds and nut/seed mixed dishes, pork and pork mixed dishes, potato/corn/other chips, quickbreads, salad dressing, soups, crackers, other white potatoes.

  • stearic acid flakes - alibaba.com

    Alibaba.com offers 997 stearic acid flakes products. About 86% of these are organic acid, 4% are plastic auxiliary agents, and 2% are other chemicals. A wide variety of stearic acid flakes options are available to you, such as food grade, medicine grade, and industrial grade.

  • Stearic Acid Suppliers - thomasnet.com

    Woman-owned and minority-owned worldwide distributor of stearic acid. Properties of stearic acid include 1 g/100g iodine value, 0.3% moisture content, saponification values from 201 to 209, titer values from 57.5 degrees C to 60 degrees C, acid values from 200 to 208 and 1% unsaponifiable matter ...

  • Food Grade Stearic Acid Powder, E570 Stearic Acid Supplier ...

    Stearic Acid, CAS# 57-11-4, is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain manufactured through hydrolysis of triglycerides, available as WHITE FLAKE or white powder. Stearic Acid is widely used as lubricants, softening and release agents in food production with E number E570.

  • Stearic Acid Wholesale, Home Suppliers - Alibaba

    Alibaba.com offers 5,477 stearic acid products. About 48% of these are organic acid, 2% are other chemicals, and 1% are palm oil. A wide variety of stearic acid options are available to you, such as industrial grade, agriculture grade, and medicine grade.

  • Stearic Acid Flake 132 NF Flake supplier distributor- CAS 57-11-4

    Stearic Acid Flake 132 NF, its extremely low content of impurities and iodine value make it the purest commercial macrocrystalline stearic acid available. Because of this, as well as its outstanding color stability, resistance to rancidity, low odor, and unmatched oxidation stability, it is the prime choice for the highest quality end products.

  • Stearic Acid Flakes Crystals Powder SDS of Suppliers

    Search for the supplies that you need here: . Stearic Acid Flakes Crystals Powder SDS of Suppliers. Anmol Chemicals Group, established in 1976, is the pioneer manufacturer of Specialty chemicals, Pharmaceutical Excipients, Fragrance & Flavor chemicals in India.

  • 8 oz Stearic Acid Flakes Food Grade Highest Quality for ...

    Stearic Acid Flakes. Best Price on E-bay. Best Quality Available. Pure White Flakes. Highest quality stearic acid, bright white color in flake form. Stearic acid is commonly used in soap making to thicken creams and lotions and also helps in making soaps and candles more hard.